Finding aid databases

Ireland-Australia transportation database

Contents of subcategory 'Ireland-Australia transportation database', 38907 records found

records pages navigation

Perform a search in this subcategory

Showing records 31 to 40

Record 31 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

JOHN

Full name:

JOHN AHERN

Sex:

M

Trial place:

Limerick

Trial date:

30/10/1848

Crime desc:

Larceny

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 8, P 107

Record 32 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

JOHN

Full name:

JOHN AHERN

Sex:

M

Trial place:

Cork

Imprisonment place:

Cork

Trial date:

25/09/1850

Crime desc:

Burglary

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 10, P 43

Record 33 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

JOHN

Full name:

JOHN AHERN

Sex:

M

Trial place:

Waterford

Trial date:

13/03/1848

Crime desc:

Larceny

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 7, P 158

Comment1:

Convict died in Spike Island Gaol, Co. Cork, 04/02/1851

Record 34 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

JOHN

Full name:

JOHN AHERN

Sex:

M

Trial place:

Waterford

Trial date:

04/03/1852

Crime desc:

Conspiracy to murder

Sentence:

Death commuted to transportation life

Ship:

Lord Dalhousie

Document ref1:

TR 12, P 148

Record 35 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

JULIA

Full name:

JULIA AHERN

Sex:

F

Trial place:

Cork

Trial date:

17/03/1849

Crime desc:

Stealing clothes

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Ship:

Australasia

Document ref1:

TR 9, P 12(F)

Record 36 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

AHERN

First name:

LAURENCE

Full name:

LAURENCE AHERN

Sex:

M

Age:

20

Trial place:

Kerry

Trial date:

04/07/1849

Crime desc:

Cow stealing

Sentence:

Transportation 10 yrs

Ship:

Robert Small

Document ref1:

TR 9, P 46

Record 37 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

ABBOTT

First name:

JOHN

Full name:

JOHN ABBOTT

Sex:

M

Age:

54

Trial place:

Tipperary

Trial date:

13/01/1841

Crime desc:

Larceny

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs commuted to 2 yrs imp.

Document ref1:

TR 4 p.56

Document ref2:

CRF 1841 A 11

Record 38 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

ACHESON

First name:

WILLIAM

Full name:

WILLIAM ACHESON

Sex:

M

Age:

30

Trial place:

Armagh

Trial date:

19/06/1850

Crime desc:

Larceny

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 10 p.10

Document ref2:

CRF 1848 A 6

Comment1:

Convict ordered to be discharged, 20/12/1854

Comment2:

File missing.

Record 39 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

ABRAHAM

First name:

HARRIETT

Full name:

HARRIETT ABRAHAM

Sex:

F

Age:

31

Trial place:

Dublin

Trial date:

05/10/1846

Crime desc:

Felony

Sentence:

Transportation 7 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 6, p 272

Record 40 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Last name:

ABBINGTON

First name:

CHARLES

Full name:

CHARLES ABBINGTON

Alias:

Hannon

Sex:

M

Age:

28

Trial place:

Mayo

Trial date:

27/07/1843

Crime desc:

Robbery with violence

Sentence:

Transportation 15 yrs

Document ref1:

TR 5 p.136

Document ref2:

CRF 1843 A 7

Comment1:

Convict is the only support for a widowed mother and five children.

records pages navigation

Perform a search in this subcategory